top fuel

Cory Mac

  

AKA: Mac Attack

  • First driver to break the 320 mph barrier in National Hot Rod Association (NHRA)
  • First driver to break the sub 4.80 second barrier in quarter mile racetrack 
  • 500+ individual round victories
  • 34 career national event victories
  • Quickest 1000 ft. in NHRA history (3.752 seconds in 2010)
  • Second fastest racecar speed in NHRA history in 2010 (324.74 mph)
  • One of only 6 drivers to win all three consecutive events of the prestigious “Western Swing” in NHRA history. 
  • Two time U.S. Nationals Champion (1996, 1999)
  • Four career second place finishes in the final season point standings 
  • Over twenty years as Top Fuel driver in the NHRA
  • Established rapport  with past corporate sponsors (Honeywell, Fram, McDonalds, Nordic Boats, MBNA, NY Yankees, GMC, Interstate Batteries, Fabtech)
  • Knowledge of marketing techniques and processes in order to have valuable assistance in advertising, development and public relations


Lex Joon

  

AKA: The Flying Dutchman 

  • Hometown: Brownsburg, IN 
  • Marital Status: Married to Gerda 
  • Children: Two sons: Martijn and Ruben 
  • Occupation: Team owner-Racecar driver -  Entrepreneur 
  • Hobbies: Motorcycle & Horseback riding 
  • Personal Car: GMC Yukon 
  • Favorite Food: Italian 
  • Favorite Music: Classic Rock 
  • Favorite Movie: American Graffiti 
  • Career Best Elapsed Time: 3.93 at Las Vegas in November, 2009 
  • Career Best Speed: 500 km/uur at Hockenheim, Germany in 2008 
  • FIA European Top Fuel Champion 2005 
  • FIA European Top Fuel Runner Up 2007 and 2008 
  • Best Overall European TF driver 2005 - 2009 
  • Best Appearing Crew at Las Vegas, November 2009

Bill Litton

  

  

AKA: The Money Man


· Residence: San Diego, CA

· Hometown: Kermit, TX

· Hobbies: Racing, Aviation, Fishing, and Traveling

· An accomplished aviator and firefighter, Bill was named Fireman of the Year in 1982 by   the city of Bloomfield. His passion for flying is eclipsed only by the need for speed.   Piloting a nitro dragster satisfies that need to excel.

· Litton’s need to overcome obstacles carried over into the business world. In 1987, he   started his own La Jolla based financial planning firm, Litton Financial, which he has   led to a position in the top 1% of the largest independent broker dealer in the nation.

· Track announcers refer to him as the “La Jolla Money Man”

· Awarded the prestigious #1 plate in motocross for the West Texas Circuit before   changing focus to car racing. 

· In 2003 he earned his Super Comp Dragster license from the Frank Hawley Drag   Racing School under the instruction of Jack Beckman. 

· In July of 2012, he licensed in Top Alcohol Dragster under the instruction of Anthony   Dicero.

· Licensed in Top Fuel Dragster under the instruction of Chuck and Del Worsham in   November of 2015.

· In their first full season of Top Alcohol Dragster, Team Litton Racing finished in the top   10 of division 3 and qualified for eliminations at The U.S. Nationals in Indianapolis. 

· In his home state of Texas, Litton won the coveted “Wally” among the fastest Top   Alcohol Dragster field in history at the Dallas 2015 AAA Texas Fall Nationals.

· For the 2016 race season, he was behind the wheel of the Chuck and Del Worsham   Top Fuel Dragster for the “Western Swing”.

· In 2017, Litton Teamed up with former world champion Randy Meyer breaking the   track record speed in the Top Alcohol Dragster class at Las Vegas Motor Speedway.

Funny Car

Chris Bennett

AKA: No Mercy


  • Residence: Rancho Bernardo, Ca
  • Hometown: Escondido, Ca
  • Date of Birth: Dec 10th, 1975
  • Wife: Sarah
  • Children: Alicia, Brianna, Jayden
  • Height/Weight: 6-foot, 210 pounds
  • Hobbies: Weightlifting, Basketball, Muscle Cars
  • Retired U.S. Air Force pilot with over 20 years of combat service - Airline Transport Pilot, Instructor Pilot and Subject Matter Expert for Northrop Grumman - Corvette Challenge Road Racing Champion 2015 - Driver for numerous teams - IHRA Fuel Altered World Record Holder

Todd Simpson

  • 3 Time NHRA Division 4 Alcohol Funny Car  Champion
  • 5 Time NHRA National Event Champion
  • Hometown: Ponder, TX
  • Owner: Dick Simpson
  • Crew chief: Byron Simpson

Jack Wyatt

AKA: Iowa Farmer


  • Hometown Corydon, Iowa
  • 40 + years in drag racing
  • Started driving a Nitro Funny Car in 1987
  • He is also his own Crew Chief